The issue in Charte was whether to apply New Jersey's "entire controversy doctrine" to bar a federal FCA action because the relator failed to assert her FCA claims as part of a related dispute with the defendants in state court. Under federal law, employment discrimination claims and other causes of action cannot be re-brought in state court after a judgment is already rendered in federal court. § 1355, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . In response, the plaintiffs’ bar started bringing more claims in state courts under state … . 43 But if a state or local government owns land located in a Superfund site, it may welcome the ability to bring state law claims.